EC checklist

September 10, 2014

EC checklist

VERIFY YOUR ELIGIBILITY

These are the questions that you have to ask yourself to determine whether you are eligible to purchase an Executive Condominium (EC) or not.  Please spend some time to review each question and answer to the best of your knowledge.

Q1
Are you a Singaporean Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)?
  (A) YES – Your family nucleus has 2SC or 1SC+1SPR
  (B) NO – You are not eligible to purchase EC

Q2
What is your total household gross income?
  (A) Less than S$12,000 – Proceed to Q3
  (B) More than S$12,000 – You are not eligible to purchase EC

Q3
Have you bought directly from HDB more than once or taken any grant from HDB?
  (A) NO – Proceed to Q4
  (B) YES – Bought twice from HDB or Taken grant and bought once from HDB

Q4
Do you currently own any private properties?
  (A) NO – Proceed to Q5
  (B) YES – You are not eligible to purchase EC

Q5
If you had previously owned any private properties, did you sell your private properties within the last 30 months?
  (A) NO – Proceed to Q6
  (B) YES – You are not eligible to purchase EC

You are eligible to purchase an EC only if you have answered (A) to all five questions above.  You will not be eligible if you had answered (B) for any of these five questions.  Please contact me to confirm your eligibility if you are unable to answer any of these questions.  I will be glad to help you confirm your status.

Q6
Which scheme will you be using to purchase the EC?
  (A) Public (family) scheme (min 1 SC + 1 SPR)
  (B) Fiance/Fiancee scheme (min 1 SC + 1 SPR)
  (C) Orphan scheme (min 1 SC + 1 SPR)
  (D) Joint Singles scheme (both must be SC)

Note: Take note of the citizenship criterias listed in all four options above.

 

 

DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST (FOR QUALIFIED BUYERS)

 

(1) Proof of Identity/Citizenship

·   Singapore Citizen (SC) – Pink Identity card.
·   Employed by SAF/Civil Defence/Police Force – Certified true copy of Pink/Blue Identity card.
·   Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) – Blue Identity card.
·   SPR who has just obtained citizenship – Pink collection slip issued by ICA.


(2) Proof of Relationship and Marital Status

(A) Public Scheme

Applicant; spouse, children, parents (if any); and siblings (if any):
·         Marriage certificate(s)
·         Birth certificate(s)

Applicant (divorced); children (if any) and parents (if any):
·         Final judgement
·         Order of court/custody documents (children under legal custody, care and control)
·         Legal adoption papers
·         Birth certificate(s)

Applicant (widowed); children (if any) and parents (if any):
·         Marriage certificate
·         Death certificate of spouse
·         Birth certificate(s)

(B) Fiance/Fiancee Scheme

Applicant and fiance/fiancée
·         Consent to marriage of a minor (above 18 and below 21 years old)
·         Marriage certificate

(C) Orphan Scheme

Applicant and unmarried sibling(s)
·         Birth certificate(s)
·         Parents' Death Certificates and marriage certificate

(D) Joint Singles Scheme

Applicant and any other single person
·         Both MUST be Singapore Citizen (SC)
·         Both MUST be at least 35 years old


(3) Proof of Income

(A) Employed person (full time with fixed income)

·         Latest 3 months' original pay slips (i.e. pay slips issued for the month of application and preceding
          2 months); or
·         Income letter from employer (which must bear either the company letterhead or stamp plus
          name and designation of the signatory) indicating that the applicant has been employed and at
          least 3 months' gross monthly income (i.e. gross monthly income for the month of application
          and preceding 2 months) of the employed person.

(B) Self employed person

·         Latest 12 months' salary based on Notice of Assessment (NOA); or
·         Statement of annual accounts certified by an audit form to confirm income for the past 12 months; AND
·         Valid Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) computer information (business
          profile)/valid license of business/trade; AND
·         Statutory declaration* to declare the average monthly income for the past 12 months.
(* Statutory declaration may be executed at the sales office at HDB Hub or at any HDB branch office on or after the booking date.)

(C) Commission based person

·         Latest 12 months' commission/pay slips (as at date of application); or
·         Letter from employer (which must bear either the company letterhead or stamp plus name and
          designation of the signatory) indicating past 12 months’ commission as at date of application and
          Notice of Assessment (NOA) from IRAS (if applicable).

(D) Part-time worker

·         Latest 12 months' pay slips; or
·         Recent letter from employer (which must bear either the company letterhead or stamp plus
          name and designation of the signatory) indicating that the person has been employed and
          his/her past 12 months’ salary as at date of application.

(E) Odd-job worker

·         Latest salary for 12 months based on latest and previous years’ Notice of Assessment (NOA)
          from IRAS; or
·         Recent letter from employer (which must bear either the company letterhead or stamp plus
          name and designation of the signatory) indicating salaries for the last 12 months.

(F) Unemployed person

·         Statutory Declaration* to declare the period of unemployment with no income; or
·         Copy of Student Pass or letter from school/college/institute of learning for persons who are
          18 years old and above to confirm student status.
·         If the applicant(s)/occupier(s) is/are unemployed for fewer than 3 months, the applicant(s)/
          occupier(s) must submit income proof from past employer/trade.
(* Statutory declaration may be executed at the sales office at HDB Hub or at any HDB branch office on or after the booking date.)